Development of "ExchangeCoupled Magnet" based on a new principle- Towards rare-earth free magnet -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10136533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masaki  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究, 准教授 (20274623)
YANAI Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30404239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁性材料 / 保磁力 / 交換結合 / 反強磁性 / 希土類フリー
Research Abstract
This investigation proposes the “exchange-coupled magnet”, in which magnetization reversal from the surfaces of a hard grain is prevented by thin ferromagnetic surface layers coupled anti-ferromagnetically with the hard grain. Thecomputer simulation for Nd-Fe-B magnets predicted that the coercivity of the exchangecoupled magnet was 1.5-2 times larger than those without anti-ferromagnetic coupling. In order to achieve such magnets, Cr, Mn, Cy, and V-based alloys were diffused from the surface of rapidly quenched Nd-Fe-B magnet powders into the boundaries between Nd2Fe14Bgrains. However, we have not succeeded to synthesizing such surface layers coupledanti-ferromagneticall with Nd_Fe_B yet