Project/Area Number |
23656225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Tokihiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (80301745)
Research Collaborator |
KOJIMA Takao M 理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 専任研究員 (90211896)
MOTOHASHI Kenji 東洋大学, 理工学部・生体医工学科, 准教授 (50251583)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 多価イオンビーム / ガラス / 絶縁体 / 電気伝導度 / スイッチング現象 |
Research Abstract |
Glass is known as typical insulator, whose volume and surface resistivities are extremely high. For example, electric current cannot flow practically through a 0.1-1 mm-thick soda-lime glass plate. If the switching of this high resistivity can be controlled, switching devices with huge resistivity would be realized. In this study, employing slow highly charged ion microbeams, we charged a point-like region on a glass plate in vacuum and measured the trajectories of the reflected ions. Analyzing the trajectories taking into account the dynamic charge-up distribution, it turned out that the resistivity depends on the strength of the electric field induced by the charge and shows possibility of a hysteretic switching loop, which was reproduced by a model calculation.