Feasibility study of multicore fiberoptic sensors for detection of catheter configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90415125)
KINO Saiko  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (30536082)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光デバイス / 光回路 / 光ファイバ / 内視鏡 / 形状センサ / 曲り導波路 / マルチコアファイバ
Research Abstract
To develop a sensor that monitors configuration of catheter from the outside of human body, feasibility study was performed for sensors based on multicore-fiber with multiple optical cores. This sensor utilized that power coupling between optical waveguides changes by bending of the waveguides. Theoretical evaluations based on optical-power coupling theory and beam propagation method showed that asymmetric waveguides worked as a optical sensor. It was shown that this device detects both of radii and direction of waveguides' bending.