SYNERGISTIC ENERGY HARVESTING TECHNOLOGY FOR AUTONOMOUS INTEGRATED SYSTEMS IN REAL ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Koji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20250699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスティング / 環境エネルギー発電 / 複合環境エネルギー / 電子 デバイス・集積回路
Research Abstract
In this study, a synergistic energy harvesting technology, in which multiple energy sources being simultaneously available at the same place are utilized in a cooperative manner, has been developed. As an example, a high frequency rectifier equipped with a photovoltaic (PV) cell has been developed for highly efficient energy harvesting from ambient radio waves. A p-n junction diode acting as a PV cell converts light energy to a dc bias voltage, which compensates the threshold voltage of the MOSFETs and enhances the RF to DC power conversion efficiency (PCE) of the rectifier even under extremely low inputpower condition.