Fundamental research on volumetric 3D display using small particle dispersing in air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tetsuya  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10239402)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表示 / 3次元 / 微細粒子 / 3次元 / スモーク
Research Abstract
The target is realizing a volumetric display system in which a water based particles is diffused in a air and optical dispersion by the particle is used. The optical properties of the particles and diffusive characteristics of particles are analyzed and measured by the theoretical analysis and experimental process. The required condition for realizing display system is discussed and the problems for them are clarified by projecting images on particles from multiple projectors around the volume