Research on metal-film subwavelength grating polarizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kazuo  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90134056)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords偏光子 / サブ波長格子 / 中赤外 / テラヘルツ / 異方性エッチング
Research Abstract
New polarizers with high performance have been successively obtained. (1) Terahertz region: A new fabrication method utilizing the thermal imprinting was employed to fabricate the polarizer. The method is simple and applicable for the mass production. The insertion loss of less than 0.2dB with an extinction ratio as high as 50dB have been obtained at the frequency of 2THz, showing that the goal of the project has been reached. (2) Mid-infrared region: Triplicated subwavelength metal films for the polarizer are formed on both sides of a 0.3mm-thick silicon wafer. The nsertion loss of 1.0dB with an extinction ratio of 32dB have been obtained at the wavelength of 18um, showing that data close to the goal have been obtained. A new polarizer structure having an anti-reflection effect to the silicon substrate was newly proposed, which is promising to attain the goal.