Investigation of spin-based functional devices using two-dimensional superconducting layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Akinobu  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90241843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 先端機能デバイス / 二次元層状構造 / スピントロニクス / 高温超伝導体 / 磁気抵抗 / 低温物性
Research Abstract
In order to develop a novel spin devise the spin-dependent transport properties in quasi two-dimensional superconducting layer have been investigated. The samples composed of a whisker crystal of Bi-system high Tc superconductor and Co thin film were fabricated by photolithography and Ar ion milling. We found that the samples showed the hysteretic field dependence of a critical current and the voltage at a constant bias current by applying magnetic field parallel to layer. The obtained results suggests a potential for the novel spintoronics device application of such hybrid structures.