Speckle-free holography using time-multiplexing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Yasuhiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50236189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsディスプレイ / ホログラフィー / 立体表示 / スペックル / 時分割表示 / 質感 / 空間光変調
Research Abstract
A hologram display technique that provides speckle-free and shaded reconstructed images is realized. A three-dimensional object is composed of object points, and the object points are divided into plural object point groups that are displayed ina time-sequential manner. Each object point group consists of two-dimensional (2D) array of object points that are separated such that interference among the object points does not occur. Each object point group is generated by displaying a 2D array of zoneplates on a spatial light modulator. The amplitude distribution of the zoneplates is modulated two-dimensionally to control the angular intensity distribution of light emitted from the object points so that reconstructed images are shaded.