Development of growth control device by interposing pH control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Akira  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00251851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオデバイス / 植物成長促進 / バイオチップ / 植物育成 / pHコントロール / プロトン濃度 / 微細加工 / レジスト材料 / マイクロポンプ / 生体適合性 / MEMS / マイクロマシン / ナノバイオ / 生物・生体工学
Research Abstract
In this study, a biocompatible material and bio-potential for a plant are clarified. As a biocompatible material, a photoresist composed by a novolac resin is selected. By monitoring a bio-potential around 300mV during preparation process of a plant, a movable ion such as K^+ can be detected. The possibility of plant growth control by electronic devices is confirmed. On the point of environmental durability, development of plant seeds can be discussed.