Development of a small size, large current electron gun for terahertz band gyrotron suppressing space charge effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAITO Teruo  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80143163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEMATSU Yoshinori  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (50261756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / テラヘルツ / 電子銃 / 国際研究者交流 / 有限電荷効果の抑制 / 2次高調波単独発振 / ロシア / 国際研究者交流、ロシア連邦 / 光源技術 / 子デバイス・電子機器 / テラヘルツジャイロトロン
Research Abstract
A quantitative design method of a small size, large current electron gun has been established that realizes high power gyrotrons of 100 kW level second harmonic oscillation in the 0.4 THz band and 200 kW level fundamental harmonic oscillation in the 0.3 THz band. Single mode second harmonic oscillation of 83 kW at 389 GHz has been successfully demonstrated with optimization of the operation conditions using this method. An electron gun for 300 GHz band fundamental harmonic gyrotron was fabricated and over 200kW oscillation has proved successful.