High-Temperature Superconductor Diode Devices Prepared with Nano-Fabrication Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Akira  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20183931)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導 / ナノブリッジ / 単一磁束量子回路 / ボルテックス / 磁束量子 / ダイオード / 整流素子
Research Abstract
We have studied on asymmetrical nano-bridges (ANBs) based on high-temperature superconducting films. The ANBs are expected to be act as a rectifier at high frequencies. The ANBs have "K" shapes in their geometry. Abrikosov vortices can enter the ANBs only at the constricted edges, so that the Ratchet effect appears at ANBs. The Ratchet effect leads to the reduction of the critical currents of ANBs under appropriate magnetic fields. We investigate the magnitude of the critical current reduction for different film thicknesses and different widths of ANBs. Experimental results show that the effective penetration depth is a key parameter to determine the characteristics of the ANBs. We also prepare SQUIDs consisting of two ANBs. We have observed long-term modulations in voltages generated across the SQUIDs together with periodic modulations when we increase applied magnetic fields. Although the large modulation depth of critical currents have not been observed, this result suggests that large reduction would be obtained afteroptimization of the circuit parameters.