Vector tactile sensing with single MEMS sensor using resonant frequencyshift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kaoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40263230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Minoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20294168)
Research Collaborator YANG Yi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 前期課程大学院生
TANAKA Hikaru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 博士
KII Hirotoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学部, 4年生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触覚 / 共振 / 圧電 / MEMS
Research Abstract
A new technique for vector tactile sensing with MEMS devices was proposed. While tactile vectors had been conventionally measured with a combination of plural sensor elements each of which detected force in only one direction, the proposed technique enabled a single sensor element to measure a tactile vector based on resonant frequency shift of a vibratory microcantilever. The principle was confirmed in finite element analysis and the cantilever sensors were fabricated and evaluated. It was found that nonlinearity in the frequency response of the sensors drastically affected the tactile vector estimation, and an improved sensor structure to reduce the nonlinearity was designed and fabricated.