Control of electrochemical reaction by amorphous carbon nano-particles and development of high-sensitive gas sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kensuke  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60334314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 半導体 / センサー材料 / アモルファスカーボン / ホウ素 / 電気化学触媒 / マンガンイオン検出 / ナノ微粒子 / 電気化学ガスセンサー / 半導体材料ガス / 高感度検出
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to create a-C surface with higher electro-catalytic activity by controlling chemical compositions and sizes of amorphous carbon nano-particles, and to establish the electrochemical method to detect hazardous materials like AsH3and PH3quantitatively. The concentration of dopant atoms showing p type conductivity was tried to be controlled. Carrier concentration of p-type a-C could be successfully varied in the range from 1014cm-3to 1.3×1019cm-3 by changing the ratio of trimethyl borateand n-hexane used as source materials. Boron atoms were confirmed to serve as an electro-catalyst for hydrogen evolution. Since the reactivity to hydrogen evolution could be suppressed at a-C films doped with tiny amounts of boron, Mn2+ion could be efficiently reduced. It results that Mn2+ion at extremely lower concentration (0.02 mM) than discharge standard (0.2 mM) could be detected quantitatively.