Study of picosecond optical switch controlled by optical light using graphene-loaded optical waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
GOTO Nobuo  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60170461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIYA Shin-ichiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40314851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光スイッチ / 非線形光学効果 / グラフェン / 可飽和吸収 / 光集積回路
Research Abstract
This project aims to realize a high-speed all-optical switch by efficient control with graphene-loaded waveguides in the optical communication band. The proposed switch is based on our previously proposed all-optical wavelength-selective switch controlled by Raman amplification. Optical saturable absorption in graphene can be used to control the optical signal amplitude. First, we experimentally measured optical power-dependent insertion-loss in a graphene-loaded waveguide and its dependence on optical polarization by using a femtosecond laser source. The measured result shows that the obtained 10-dB change of insertion loss can be enough large for applying to the proposed switch. Next, we theoretically analyzed optical switching controlled by saturable absorption accompanied by refractive-index change. We found that the switching efficiency can be improved by considering the accompanied refractive-index change.