Development of MT-FET for chemical sensor with molecular wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50202263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / 有機 FET / センサ / モット転移 / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノギャップ / 有機FET / 分子ワイア / 分子認識
Research Abstract
Low dimensional conductive layers composed of organic material (P3HT or pentacene with a few 10 nm thickness coupled with molecular recognizing materials), which could exhibit switching properties by external chemicals based on mechanisms as Mott-transition, were fabricated for organic FET for chemical sensor devices. As a result, FET properties were changed by gas application, and sensor response can be altered by addition of molecular recognition layers. Furthermore, it wan confirmed that response mechanism of low dimensional conductive layer to chemical substances was examined with nanogap electrode bridged by gold nanoparticles having a surface modification layer.