Molecular simulation of pattern formation in electron beam lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masaaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30264807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子線リソグラフィ / モンテカルロ法 / 分子動力学法 / 電子線露光 / 現像 / レジスト / 弾性衝突
Research Abstract
We developed molecular simulation to investigate the pattern formation in electron beam lithography. We introduced the effect of electron exposure by the chain scission of the polymer molecules. The breaking positions in the polymer chain are randomly selected. The chain scission rate is set proportional to the absorbed energy distribution in the polymer materials calculated by the Monte Carlo simulation of the electron scattering. In the development process, the small segments of polymer molecules are removed from the resist structure. Our present simulation revealed the typical structure of atomic scale line edge roughness and electron irradiation damage of the sample.