A trial for noise reduction by appling elastic vibration to electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Kazunori  広島商船高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (10300617)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Masahiro  広島商船高等専門学校, 技術支援セター, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基準電圧 / 雑音低減 / 弾性振動 / 電子デバイス・電子機器 / センシング / 電子回路雑音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The noise which caused by electronic devices degrade the accuracy and uncertainty of the measurements. For example, the fuluctuation of the voltage reference causes error at the process of analog to digital signal conversion.
Therefore it's useful for measurement and control that voltage reference has stabilized and been lower noise. A elastic scattering model that consists from potato starch and grain of rice set on a sieve is proposed. The possibility of the noise reduction would be considered from the angle how a movement of a floury particle changed according to the vibration.