On-body Relay Antenna System for Mobile Communication Handsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Qiang  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30261580)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンテナ / MIMO / 人体 / on-body / 無線通信 / 移動通信 / 中継アンテナ / アンテナアレー
Research Abstract
Multi-Input Multi-Output (MIMO) technology is one of the most important technologies to be required in high-speed wireless communications of the next-generation. However, it is difficult to mount so many antennas in a mobile handset of small size. In this research, it is proposed that the multi-antennas are mounted not in the handset, but on the human body. The MIMO transmission capacity using the proposed on-body antennas are evaluated by full-wave numerical simulation and measurement, demonstrating the performance of the proposed antenna system.