Development of Widely Tunable RF Frontend: Challenge for Realization of Cognitive Radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ken-ya  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90134353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安 昌俊  アンチャンジュン千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90453208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords通信方式(無線、有線、衛星、光、移動) / ソフトウェア無線 / 可変フィルタ / フロントエンド / SAWフィルタ / 高周波フィルタ / 帰還型フィルタ / 半導体集積回路 / MEMS
Research Abstract
This project was aimed at developing the software defined radio using a radio frequency (RF) recursive filter.
First, auto tuning of the recursive filter was investigated. It is shown that the oscillation behaviors can be expressed well by the van der Paul equation, and this fact enables us to adjust the center frequency. We can also set the filter Q factor by storing the relation of the amplifier gain and its control voltage to the embedded micro-controller.
Next, higher-order filters were synthesized combining multiple recursive filters. The auto-setting procedure allows us to compose a quasi-continuously tunable filter for the 300-500 MHz range.