Development of the visual encryption device using higher-order birefringence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Norihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60111803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Kentarou  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80514710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚復号暗号 / 高次複屈折 / 波長分散 / セキュリティ / 紫外線硬化樹脂 / 紫外線硬化液晶
Research Abstract
We will propose a new type of visual encryption device composed of higher-order birefringence elements. When a higher-order birefringence sample which is sandwiched between a pair of polarizer is illuminated with white light from one side, the sample with white color is observed. On the other hand, when the sample is illuminated by monochromatic light, its brightness of transparent light depends on a wavelength. The encryption device is fabricated by controlling the amount of higher order birefringence which gives a high contrast at only certain wavelength under polarized illumination. The device can be decoded by the illumination of specific reading wavelength.