High-gain,High-efficiency and Wide-band Planar Antennas usingPlate-laminated Hollow Waveguides in the 300GHz Band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Jiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00228826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSUMA Tadao  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00452417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Makoto  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90159533)
ASADA Masahiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30167887)
ZHANG Miao  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (90535866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンテナ / ミリ波 / テラヘルツ / 先端的通信 / 情報通信工学
Research Abstract
We have discussed a double-layer waveguide-type planar antenna with a corporate-feedcircuit on the bottom layer and a radiating slot array on the top layer in the 300GHzband. 16x16-element arrays have been fabricated by diffusion bonding of laminated thincupper plates. A high antenna efficiency of about 75% has been achieved at the peak inan antenna by decreasing all the parameters by 10um. The maximum available transmissionrate is estimated to be about 17Gbps by obtaining 10GHz bandwidth of the center frequencyfor bit-error-rate less than 10E-10 in an experiment with 50cm distance and 20uWtransmission power.