Realization of swarm intelligence by spiking neurons, and its new development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADASHI Tsubone  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50334694)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords最適化 / 群知能 / 非線形力学系 / スパイキングニューロン / 粒子群 / スパイク / ニューロン
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed nonlinear procedure to optimize various problems by swarm intelligence, and the hardware realization by spiking neurons and the application for the engineering are considered. Therefore we realized the swarm intelligence optimization technique with a particle influenced by deterministic dynamics system with spiking neurons. The system is based on a neuronal model of the discrete time and asynchronous system, and by applying the searching mechanism that used chaos dynamics, we succeeded in realization of high-performance optimization technique in the system. Furthermore, we realized deterministic particle swarm optimization procedure of the integer type to facilitate implementation in FPGA and showed what it operates fast.