A Study on Architectures for Multimedia Multidimensional QoE Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Shujl  名古屋工業大学, 総合工学プロジェクト研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (80110261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOME Toshiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10345944)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチメディア / QoE / ユーザ体感品質 / QoS / インターネット高度化 / QoE / QoS / 情報通信工学
Research Abstract
This study has made multidimensional quantitative assessment of QoE (Quality of Experience) in audiovisual-haptic interactive IP communications as well as audiovisual ones. It has also done fundamental researches on network architectures that enable QoE enhancement/guarantee. Furthermore, we designed and implemented a multidimensional QoE monitoring system with QoE estimation in real time. In addition, we investigated methods for QoE enhancement of the QoE-based video output scheme SCS (Switching between error Concealment and frame Skipping) in audiovisual communications. An idea of user-assisted management of QoE has been proposed, and it has been implemented in audiovisual interactive communications as an adaptive playout buffering scheme with GUI which achieves high QoE.