Development of Image Recognition Method using Dynamic Knowledge Model for Knowledge Discovery and Extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70206829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信号処理 / 動的知識モデル / ゲーム探索木 / ストリームデータ / 拡張カーネル法 / オーバレイネットワーク / 自由視点映像処理 / 動画像認識
Research Abstract
A dynamic knowledge model without prior information for the discovery and extraction of a dynamic knowledge from large data on real world was proposed. Knowledge structures in the dynamic knowledge model are changed to increase the accuracy autonomously in the discovery and extraction with no data from the outside. An image recognition method without prior knowledge about image was developed using the dynamic knowledge model. Process of knowledge discovery in the method was implemented by extending the game tree search. For experiments, we have developed a target detection system detecting a target from two moving images.