Study on High Efficiency Radio Packet Multi-access Schemes Using Partial Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SAWAHASHI Mamoru  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (50449287)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移動通信 / マルチアクセス / パーシャルレスポンス / Faster-than-Nyquist / ターボ干渉キャンセラ / OFDMA / 受信ダイバーシチ / 参照信号 / シングルキャリアFDMA / ターボ符号 / ダイバーシチ / ターボ等化器
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated transmitter and receiver structures using Faster-than-Nyquist (FTN) and evaluated the improvement in the frequency efficiency of FTN aiming at the application for the systems beyond Long Term Evolution (LTE)-Advanced. More specifically, we investigated transmitter and receiver structures using FTN for Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM)/Offset Quadrature Amplitude Modulation (OQAM) and single-carrier FDMA with transmit and receiver antenna diversity schemes. We also compared the average block error rate of FTN with a multi-level modulation scheme which achieved the same frequency efficiency.