Study on the interaction between magnetic domains and lattice defects and development of measurement technique for domain movement and magnetic flux changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI HIROAKI  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30344617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Kazushi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20203036)
HASHI Shuichiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90324285)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁壁移動 / 磁区構造 / 格子欠陥 / 磁区観察
Research Abstract
In this study, a simultaneous measurement system for observation of domain wall movement and detection of induced voltage at pickup coil was developed. On the other hand, the relationships between magnetic domains and lattice defects were clarified experimentally when the micro lattice defects were introduced into the specimen. The defects pinned domain walls and affect the configurations of magnetic domains and behaviors of domain wall movements. The feasibility of controlling the local domain structures and local magnetic characteristics was indicated.