Evaluation of glass thin films by the ultrasonic microspectroscopy technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIBIKI Jun-ichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50108578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Mototaka  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00333865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波マイクロスペクトロスコピー技術 / 薄膜 / 音響特性計測 / 不純物 / 欠陥
Research Abstract
The ultrasonic microspectroscopy technology was applied to evaluation of glass thin films. Two SiO2/Ta2O5 multilayer films were deposited on SiO2 glass substrates by rf ion beam sputtering, and one of them was annealed. Frequency characteristics of leaky surface acoustic wave (LSAW) velocity were measured for specimens by the line-focus-beam ultrasonic material characterization system, and LSAW velocity changes due to the annealing were detected. TiO2-SiO2 thin films were also deposited on SiO2 glass substrates or TiO2-SiO2 glass substrates, and LSAW velocity changes due to the fictivetemperature changes of films were detected.