Horizontally and vertically integrated database system for environmental measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Ken-ichiro  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (70042835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kenji  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (20422321)
KASAHARA Yoshiya  金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50243051)
KUBO Mamoru  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (90249772)
KAMATA Naoto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90303255)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータベース / 地球環境データ / 水平・垂直統合化 / 気象観測データ / データ同化 / 森林観測データ / 電磁波動観測データ / データ解析 / 降雪観測 / 森林観測 / 宇宙の電波観測
Research Abstract
In recent years, the total amount of environmental monitoring data measured by various instruments has drastically increased as the number of instrument increases, the resolution of each instrument becomes higher, and the time intervals become shorter. Good data management allows reliable verification of results and efficient analysis of the enormous datasets.
In this research, well organized, preserved and accessible database for environmental monitoring data is proposed. This database will be of great benefit to anyone working with environmental data.