Study on a detection method of illegal drugs using piezoelectric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOZAKI Hideo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70354298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKABA Hideo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00552077)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords圧電効果 / 不正薬物 / 覚せい剤 / 非破壊検査 / 電磁波 / 非破壊 / FPGA / MHz / 感度
Research Abstract
Development and evaluation of a non-destructive and remote sensing method to detect illegal drugs were carried out. We constructed a transceiver unit for excitation and detection of piezoelectric effect from crystalline grains and a gradiometer-type probe for reducing far field electromagnetic wave emission. The effectiveness of this method was confirmed after number of detection tests of stimulants.