Micro flow sensor based on the impedance of the electrical doubolelayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Ippei  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40134663)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気二重層 / マイクロフロー / インピーダンス / センシングデバイス / マイクロフローセンサー
Research Abstract
We proposed an impedeance based flow sensor which measures the flow velocitythrough a micro channel on the basis of the interactions between the flow and theelectrical double layer . Several experiments were performed using an electrode chipfabricated by FIB. The results showed the following: (1) the impedance of the electrodechanges in approximate proportion with the flow velocity , (2) the real and imaginarycomponent of the impedance shows a different change, (3) the behavior of the twocomponents depends on the direction angle between the flow and the electric field.