Non-invasive detection of unstable vessel plaque using ultrasonic velocity-change imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HORINAKA Hiromichi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60137239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管プラーク / 超音波速度 / 無侵襲 / 医療診断装置 / 脳梗塞 / 心筋梗塞 / 組織識別 / 医療診断
Research Abstract
The detachment of blood vessel plaque is serious problem because it leads to the brain infarction and the heart infarction. The ultrasonic velocity-change imaging method was applied to tissue characterization of carotid artery plaque. Ultrasonic velocity-change images of lipid-rich area in the blood vessel phantom are constructed. Lipid-rich areas in the blood vessel phantom were clearly displayed by using ultrasonic velocity-change imaging method. The compensation method for heart beat was developed and was applied to construct the ultrasonic velocity-change image.