Synthesis of Control Systems based on Incomplete Observed Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Toshiharu  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80171148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Shun-ichi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (40420400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子化出力 / 粒子フィルタ / システム同定 / 確率的制御器 / 量子化 / 線形近似モデル / 走化性システム
Research Abstract
This project studies how to design high performance control systems under incom-plete observed data by exploiting stochastic optimizations and stochastic controllers. First,particle fil-ters are shown to be effective to construct system models. Then a model-based method to reconstruct the high resolution signals from the low resolution ones is given and its effectiveness is evaluated. Further-more, it is confirmed that the stochastic behaviors in control are effective to compensate the incomplete observed data through various cases including multi-agent systems and biological ones.