Dynamical System Approach to Optical Flow Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEBE Noboru  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 教授 (90216549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOBUYAMA Eitaku  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (50205291)
ENOKIDA Shuichi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (40346862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオプティカルフロー / 非線形カルマンフィルタ / コンピュータビジョン
Research Abstract
Optical flow is a vector which represents the motion of objects in images. The ordinary methods estimate optical flow instantaneously from two images. On the other hand, the proposed estimation method considers the intensity preservation law as an equation of time evolution of dynamical system and estimate from time sequence of images. The proposed method provides not only a new strategy for optical flow estimation but also some advantages. The first advantage of the method is that it simultaneously estimates the confidence of estimation, which enable us to evaluate the estimation results without the knowledge of true values. The second advantage of the method is that it detects discontinuity of optical flow, which is a higher level information of object motion.