Development of control system design methods for hybrid systems using constraint programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOBUYAMA Eitaku  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50205291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYANO Eiji  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (10284548)
ZHOU Neng-fa  The City University of New York, Department of Computer and Information Science, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイブリッドシステム / 制御問題 / 最適化 / 切り替え型制御 / 入力飽和システム / 切り替え型制御器 / ロバスト制御 / 制御系設計 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流(米国)
Research Abstract
The final goal of this research project is to develop new control design methods using constraint programming. Although we did not reach the final goal, we had several new results on control design methods. They include a design method of switching parameters of a switched controller by mixed integer programming and PID controller design by convex optimization with robust stability conditions of selected frequency points. The first one is proposed to obtain a swift time-response without over-shoots by using switching feedback gains. The second one is proposed to obtain a robust PID controller which achieves model matching with robust stability of the closed-loop system.