Development of highly-functional pervious concrete utilizing potential of aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2012)
Gunma University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKARAI Kenichiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10359656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masanobu  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70400786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨材 / ポーラスコンクリート / 吸着 / 高性能化 / 重金属
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a new utilization method of special aggregates such as reactive aggregate, recycled aggregate and wood chip for developing highly-functional pervious concrete. The experimental results showed that the use of recycled aggregate and w ood chip can increase the absorption of water and heavy material in the pervious concrete.