Quantitative evaluation of micro-environmental condition using Mortar thin plate specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Tatsuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90215575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土木材料 / 維持管理 / 飛来塩分 / 凍結防止剤 / 中性化 / 小型薄板供試体 / ミクロ環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the local environmental condition of the concrete structure. The thin plate mortar specimens were exposed at each part of the structures. From the exposure test results, the degree of the deterioration environment of aerosol chloride condition, deicing salt condition and carbonation condition can be evaluated qualitatively. Moreover, the chloride concentration profile in concrete structure can be estimated from the amount of chloride penetration into thethin plate mortar specimen.