Quality evaluation of concrete material by attractor analysis for Coda waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Atsushi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30243067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yoshinobu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10362451)
NOMURA Yasutoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20372667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / 弾性波 / カオス / 超音波 / 複雑性 / 評価
Research Abstract
The elastic waves propagating in concrete material are interfered with each other and reflected by aggregates and then the observed waves become much complicated but must have the information of aggregates or other influential factors. Thus in this study chaotic theory is applied to evaluate the complicity of the waves transmitted throughout concrete material. As a result it is found that prediction error of the received signal has some correlation with the homogeneity of the material, and that correlation dimension and maximum Lyapunov exponent have strong correlation with the bond matrix around the aggregates.