DAMAGE EVALUATION METHOD FOR CONCRETE MEMBER BASED ON ACOUSTIC CHARACTERISTIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60124591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50361142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造工学 / コンクリート工学 / 振動 / 音声合成 / 健全性評価 / 振動工学 / 音声合成技術 / 振動試験 / 周波数特性 / 波形合成 / 音色 / 加振器 / 周波数伝達関数 / 波形処理 / 音響
Research Abstract
The method of the forced vibration test (frequency sweep testing) for the concrete member using a portable shaker was proposed. The relationships between the damage condition (e.g. concrete cracks, corrosion of reinforced steel bars, deterioration by freezing-thawing) of the concrete specimens and the vibration characteristics (e.g. resonance frequency, damping rate, modal frequency ratio) were investigated. Moreover, sound synthesis processing based on the velocity spectrum measured in the forced vibration tests was showed. It was able to listen to the sound pitch and tone of the concrete specimens.When the integer resonance of the concrete specimen was caused, the damage was identified based on the decreased in the pitch of a sound. Especially, the distributed cracks and the flexural cracks in the concrete member were clearly identified.