Optimal control of plastic material deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Kyoya  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00186347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Junji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00594087)
TERADA Kenjiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用力学 / 構造最適化 / トポロジー / 制震 / シミュレーション工学 / 制振 / トポロジー最適化 / 複合材料 / 材料非線形 / 繰り返し荷重 / 靱性
Research Abstract
In the present study, we developed topology optimization of composite structure to maximize the energy absorption capacity in terms of two different materials. The most significant point in the present study is the derivation of accurate sensitivity of the objective function with respect to the design variable.
We proposed the new approach capable of providing a highly accurate sensitivity by investigating the theoretical problems on other previous studies. The present method is considered as very efficient approach/method for the advance material design. The achievement is shown the two publication submitted to academic journal and six international/national congresses.