Roughness evaluation of road in the world utilizing vehicle response measurements by general users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Tomonori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80451798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 路面モニタリング / 路面性状評価 / GPS / 維持管理 / ケニア / 車両応答 / キャリブレーション / 路面性状 / 加速度応答
Research Abstract
Vehicle Intelligent Monitoring System (VIMS) developed to estimate an index of road ride comfort (International Roughness Index; IRI) by obtaining the acceleration responses of ordinary vehicles together with GPS position data is improved in this study. VIMS has been improved by utilizing smartphones and modifying estimation algorithms. After the improvement, the system offer simple and easy road roughness estimation capability to road owners and ordinary users.