Project/Area Number |
23656289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATANI Mitsuo 神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIM Chul-woo 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80379487)
NOMURA Yasutoshi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20372667)
HE Xingwen 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20454605)
TSUKAMOTO Masahiko 神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60273588)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 維持管理工学 / 橋梁損傷推定 / 振動モニタリング / MEMSセンサ / 圧電素子 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, a wireless sensor node has been expected as one of important tools to assess the structural health of bridges. An attempt in this study is made to investigate an applicability of PZT for a power source of wireless sensor nodes. From laboratory experiments, it is observed that piezoelectric property depends on the magnitude of strain of the structure. As a result, it was found that PZT can be available as a power source of wireless sensor nodes if some requirements can be satisfied.