Development of accurate and precise measurement methodof large wind turbine blades' wind-induced responses during its operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50242003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords風車 / 風車ブレード / 対風応答 / 運動解析 / 振動モニタリング / 風工学 / 発電用実風車 / 3次元運動解析 / 現地観測 / ブレード
Research Abstract
The objective of the study is to develop a simple and accurate measurement method of the wind-induced response of wind turbine blades under its operation. A 3 dimensional motion analysis software was used. In order to obtain the blade tip vibration, two hi-speed cameras had to be set so that they conform to the similarity between the measurement and the calibration. An accurate coordinate transformation was also necessary. The obtained response in along-wind direction sometimes had error caused by miss-tracing of the blade tip, and may not be accurate enough. But the response characteristics of the blades could be obtained to some extent