Development of self-centering high-performance seismic dampers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Tsutomu  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50021796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GE Hanbinn  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262873)
WATANABE Kouichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90387762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制震 / ダンパー / SMA, / 自己修復 / 高機能 / 鋼橋 / 耐震補強 / SMA / 自己修復型ダンパー
Research Abstract
The effectiveness of seismic performance upgrading for steel bridge structures is studied by adoption of self-centering damping devices made of (1) shape memory alloys (SMA damper) and of (2) buckling-restrained brace (BRB) or buckling-restrained rippled plate dampers with steel prestressing tendons. Dynamic analyses of bare frames and frames with developed self-centering dampers show that excellent re-centering ability and energy dissipation can be afforded.