Challenge to propose a new erosion failure criteria of soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA MOTOKI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20261597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浸透破壊 / パイピング / 土砂流失 / 拘束圧 / 土粒子の流失 / 侵食 / せん断破壊 / 細粒分 / 破壊基準 / 要素試験 / 陥没事故
Research Abstract
To study a phenomena of erosion failure of soils as a soil element, an experimental apparatus was developed. The apparatus make it possible to apply arbitrary confining pressure and internal water pressure, and to reproduce erosion failure of soils by spilling out soil particle from the opening of pipe. By using the apparatus, it is possible to evaluate the resistance of soil material against to erosion failure.
As a result of the experiment, it was found that the larger the initial confining pressure, the smaller the erosion velocity of soil particles, and it was also found that the confining pressure effect on erosion failure experimentally.