Development of a first course in geotechnical engineering design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Yusuke  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10251852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Yoshiaki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30322134)
KURAUCHI Fumitaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263104)
ROKUGO Keitetsu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授,工学部長 (40127155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤工学 / デザイン教育 / 技術者倫理 / 河川堤防 / 液状化
Research Abstract
A first course in geotechnical engineering contents have been developed, which isexpected to be given to the third year students in department of civil engineering. Care was taken to the position of the subject in the whole curriculum and leaningobjectives and outcomes of the students. The subject is aiming at teach importance ofengineering judgment in geotechnical engineering, and resolve complex engineeringproblem that does not have any unique solution. Also constraints from time andbudget should be taken into account. The developed two subjects are (1) Renovationof river dyke considering interactions between up and down stream, and (2) Mitigationof liquefaction risk for 12km long water channel. Some investigation results on theengineering design education in oversea universities are also attached.