Development of compost type of microbial fuel cell for application in developing countres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OMINE Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60248474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUFUKU Noriyuki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20166523)
HEMANTA Hazarika  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00311043)
AZIZUL Moqusd  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40464408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物電池 / 堆肥化 / 発電 / 嫌気発酵 / 有機系廃棄物 / 稲 / 有機物 / 竹炭
Research Abstract
Microbial fuel cells (MFCs) have gained a lot of attention recently as a mode of converting organic matter into electricity. In this study, a compost-based microbial fuel cell that generates bioelectricity by biodegradation of organic matter is developed. Grass cuttings, along with leaf mold, rice bran, oil cake (from mustard plants) and chicken droppings (waste from chickens) were used as organic waste. The electric properties of the MFC under anaerobic fermentation condition were investigated along with the influence of different types of membranes, the mixing of fly ash, and different types of electrode materials. It is observed that the maximum voltage was increased by mixing fly ash. Cellophane showed the highest value of voltage (around 350 mV). Bamboo charcoal is good for anode material; however carbon fiber is better for the cathode material in terms of optimization of power generated. This developed MFC is a simple cell to generate electricity from organic waste.