Verification of void re-development of marine clay and its mechanism with the influence of global warming on ground environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HINO Takenori  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 教授 (20295033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHAI Jinchun  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (20284614)
JIA Rui  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (60598845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 地盤環境 / 海成粘土 / 土構造 / 構成式
Research Abstract
The verification of the hypothesis that the voids of marine clay do not change or increase with the process of the secondary ground environment change from the original environment, and as a result, high sensitivity and high compressibility occurs, leading to serious subsidence and deformation to the various structures on the ground surface was challenged.
Silica is dominant in the initial strength development process of clayey soil, and the optimum value of silica exists in the reaction with calcium. The significant initial strength development is involved not only with the change of the total amount of voids, but also with the change to the increase side of diameter in pore size distribution. The voids produced by this mechanism suggest that the voids of marine clay do not change or increase with the process of the secondary ground environment change from the original environment.