Evaluating the habitat of Sinonovacula constricta mollusks in the tidal flat mud by geotechnical point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Daisuke  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 准教授 (30423619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00588709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords干潟 / 生物生息環境 / 二枚貝 / 泥質干潟 / 地盤環境 / 生息場評価
Research Abstract
Sinonovacula constricta is a bivalve mollusks in the tidal mud of the Ariake Sea. They had been abated dramatically due to deterioration of environmental condition of the Ariake Sea. They have been activating their important functions to preserve the environmental condition and function as a variable fishery resource. In recent years, these bivalves have been declined. The Ariake Sea has been stocked actively with juvenile shells. In order to stock them rationally, a suitable habitat should be re-created and preserved in the tidal mud environment. This research focuses on the evaluation of the suitable mud condition of bivalves by investigating their living habitat from geotechnical point of view.