Examination on sediment flux control with biodegradable sheet block
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKA Satoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80202167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISHIMA Shinichi  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 専門研究員 (40392972)
SATO Shinji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90170753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海岸侵食 / 漂砂 / サンドブロック / 生分解性シート / 侵食対策 / サンドバッグ / 侵食 / 生分解シート / フィールド試験 / 1-lineモデル
Research Abstract
Coastal structures control sediments permanently, sometimes too effectively resulting expansion of eroded areas in the downside of longshore sediment. Sandbag, a flexible soft bag filled with sand, is an alternative to the traditional hard coastal structure to control sediments more adaptively. Further, if the sandbag is fabricated from biodegradable sheet, it will break-up and lose sediment control which can be regarded as changing the magnitude of sediment control. In the study, different kinds of field tests and numerical simulation have been done to assess the feasibility of the concept.