Development of sludge-remediation technology with self-energization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO TADASHI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50263736)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMFC / ヘドロ / 浄化 / 発電 / 実用化 / シンプル / 安価 / 高B/C
Research Abstract
Unique correlations between exchange current density and overvoltage, and between electrical resistivity and limit current density have been found out based on polarization curves of the sediment microbial fuel cells (SMFC) that have different conditions. Therefore, it is possible to choose appropriate material and environmental conditions for SMFC. From this research, basic technologies for: (1) Efficient electron transfer, (2) Preventing the evolution of toxic substances (e.g. hydrogen sulfide), (3) Transforming and decomposing organic matter to biotic substrates, and (4) Lighting LED were developed.